PRAHA CVUT
EG.ORG
full papers program

Sessions

 

FP1 Material and Image Based Rendering

Date: Wednesday, September 5th, Time: 11:30 - 13:00, Location: Lecture Room 209

Session Chair: Joaquim Jorge


Real-time Homogenous Translucent Material Editing
Kun Xu1, Yue Gao1, Yong Li1, Tao Ju2, Shi-Min Hu1
1Tsinghua University, 2Washington University in St. Louis

Omni-directional Relief Impostors
Carlos Andújar, Javier Boo, Pere Brunet, Marta Fairén, Isabel Navazo, Pere Pau Vázquez, Alvar Vinacua
U.P.C.

3D Video Billboard Clouds
Michael Waschbüsch1, Stephan Würmlin2, Markus Gross1
1Computer Graphics Laboratory, ETH Zurich, 2LiberoVision AG


FP2 Global Illumination (1)

Date: Wednesday, September 5th, Time: 14:30 - 16:00, Location: Lecture Room 209

Session Chair: Yiorgos Chrysanthou


Metropolis Instant Radiosity
Benjamin Segovia, Jean-Claude Iehl, Bernard P'eroche
University LYON 1, LIRIS

A Bidirectional Light Field - Hologram Transform
Remo Ziegler1, Simon Bucheli1, Lukas Ahrenberg2, Marcus Magnor3, Markus Gross1
1ETH Zurich, Switzerland, 2TU Braunschweig, Germany, 3TU Braunschweig

Superresolution Reflectance Fields: Synthesizing images for intermediate light directions
Martin Fuchs1, Hendrik P. A. Lensch1, Volker Blanz2, Hans-Peter Seidel1
1MPI Informatik, 2Universität Siegen


FP3 Global Illumination (2)

Date: Wednesday, September 5th, Time: 16:30 - 18:00, Location: Lecture Room 209

Session Chair: Markus Gross


Efficient Rendering of Interreflections for Dynamic Scenes
Xinguo Liu, Minghao Pan, Rui Wang, Hujun Bao
State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang Univeristy

Efficient Reflectance and Visibility Approximations for Environment Map Rendering
Paul Green1, Jan Kautz2, Fredo Durand1
1MIT, 2University College London

Global Illumination using Photon Ray Splatting
Robert Herzog1, Vlastimil Havran1,2, Shinichi Kinuwaki1, Karol Myszkowski1, Hans-Peter Seidel1
1MPI Informatik, 2CTU Prague


FP4 Faces

Date: Wednesday, September 5th, Time: 11:30 - 13:00, Location: Lecture Room 309

Session Chair: Daniel Thalmann


Prediction of Individual Non-Linear Aging Trajectories of Faces
Kristina Scherbaum1, Martin Sunkel1, Hans-Peter Seidel1, Volker Blanz2
1Max Planck Institute for Computer Science, 2Universität Siegen

3D Lip-Sync Generation with Data-Faithful Machine Learning
Ig-Jae Kim1, Hyeong-Seok Ko2
1Graphics & Media Lab, Seoul National University / KIST, 2Graphics & Media Lab, Seoul National University

Head-eye Animation Corresponding to a Conversation for CG Characters
Soh Masuko1, Junichi Hoshino2
1University of Tsukuba, JSPS-DC, 2University of Tsukuba, JST


FP5 Deformations

Date: Wednesday, September 5th, Time: 14:30 - 16:00, Location: Lecture Room 309

Session Chair: Eduard Groeller


Adaptive Space Deformations Based on Rigid Cells
Mario Botsch, Mark Pauly, Martin Wicke, Markus Gross
ETH Zurich

Real-Time Simulation of Thin Shells
Min Gyu Choi1, Seung Yong Woo1, Hyeong-Seok Ko2
1Kwangwoon University, 2Seoul National University

A Finite Element Method on Convex Polyhedra
Martin Wicke, Mario Botsch, Markus Gross
ETH Zurich


FP6 Surfaces

Date: Wednesday, September 5th, Time: 16:30 - 18:00, Location: Lecture Room 309

Session Chair: Leif Kobbelt


Geodesic Controlled Developable Surfaces for Modeling Paper Bending
Pengbo Bo, Wenping Wang
The University of Hong Kong

QuadCover - Surface Parameterization using Branched Coverings
Felix Kaelberer, Matthias Nieser, Konrad Polthier
FU Berlin

Mesh Segmentation via Spectral Embedding and Contour Analysis
Rong Liu, Hao Zhang
Simon Fraser University


FP7 Image and Color

Date: Thursday, September 6th, Time: 09:00 - 10:30, Location: Lecture Room 209

Session Chair: Wolfgang Strasser


Diorama Construction From a Single Image
Jackie Assa, Lior Wolf
Tel Aviv University

A Generic Pigment Model for Digital Painting
Songhua Xu
Yale University

Image Dequantization: Restoration of Quantized Colors
Tae-hoon Kim1, Jongwoo Ahn2, Min Gyu Choi2
1Olaworks, 2Kwangwoon University,


FP8 Crowds and Animation

Date: Thursday, September 6th, Time: 11:00 - 12:30, Location: Lecture Room 209

Session Chair: Bianca Falcidieno


Crowds by Example
Alon Lerner1, Yiorgos Chrysanthou2, Dani Lischinski3
1Tel Aviv University, 2University of Cyprus, 3The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Pedestrian Steering for Crowd Simulation: A Predictive Approach
Sébastien Paris, Julien Pettre, Stéphane Donikian
IRISA - INRIA

Layered Performance Animation with Correlation Maps
Michael Neff1, Irene Albrecht2, Hans-Peter Seidel2
1University of California, Davis, 2MPI Informatik


FP9 Skinning and Mesh Deformation

Date: Thursday, September 6th, Time: 15:30 - 17:30, Location: Lecture Room 209

Session Chair: Volker Blanz


Soft Articulated Characters with Fast Contact Handling
Nico Galoppo1, Miguel A. Otaduy2, Serhat Tekin1, Markus Gross2, Ming C. Lin1
1UNC Chapel Hill, 2ETH Zurich

Skeleton-based Variational Mesh Deformations
Shin Yoshizawa1, Alexander Belyaev2, Hans-Peter Seidel2
1RIKEN, Japan, 2MPI Informatik

Context-Aware Skeletal Shape Deformation
Ofir Weber1, Olga Sorkine2, Yaron Lipman3, Craig Gotsman1
1Technion, 2TU Berlin, 3Tel-Aviv University

Volume Preservation of Multiresolution Meshes
Basile Sauvage1, Stefanie Hahmann2, Georges-Pierre Bonneau3
1LSIIT, University of Strasbourg, 2LJK, INP-Grenoble, 3LJK, Joseph Fourier University of Grenoble


FP10 Fluid and Motion Capture

Date: Thursday, September 6th, Time: 09:00 - 10:30, Location: Lecture Room 309

Session Chair: Bedřich Beneš


Textured Liquids with the Marker Level Set
Viorel Mihalef1, Dimitris Metaxas1, Mark Sussman2
1Rutgers University, 2Florida State University

Markerless 6+4DOF Real-time Visual Tracking of the Human Hand with Automatic Initialization and Lost-tracking Detection
Markus Schlattmann, Ferenc Kahlesz, Reinhard Klein
University of Bonn

Online Motion Capture Marker Labeling for Multiple Interacting Articulated Targets
Qian Yu1,2, Qing Li1, Zhigang Deng1
1University of Houston, 2University of Southern California


FP11 Shadows and Visibility

Date: Thursday, September 6th, Time: 11:00 - 12:30, Location: Lecture Room 309

Session Chair: Jiří Bittner


Bitmask Soft Shadows
Michael Schwarz, Marc Stamminger
Computer Graphics Group, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

High-Quality Adaptive Soft Shadow Mapping
Gael Guennebaud1, Loic Barthe2, Mathias Paulin2
1ETH Zurich, 2CNRS - IRIT - UPS

Visibility Sampling on GPU and Applications
Elmar Eisemann, Xavier Décoret
INRIA, Grenoble Universités


FP12 Interaction, VR, and Visualization

Date: Thursday, September 6th, Time: 15:30 - 17:30, Location: Lecture Room 309

Session Chair: Oliver Staadt


Interactive Visual Workspaces with Dynamic Foveal Areas and Adaptive Composite Interfaces
Daniel Cotting, Markus Gross
ETH Zurich

Consistent Viewing and Interaction for Multiple Users in Projection-Based VR Systems
Gerwin de Haan, René Molenaar, Michal Koutek, Frits H. Post
Delft University of Technology

Shape-aware Volume Illustration
Wei Chen1, Aidong Lu2, David S. Ebert3
1Zhejiang University, 2UNC Charlotte, 3PURPL, Purdue University

Style Transfer Functions for Illustrative Volume Rendering
Stefan Bruckner, M. Eduard Gröller
Institute of Computer Graphics and Algorithms, Vienna University of Technology


FP13 Modeling and Segmentation

Date: Friday, September 7th, Time: 09:00 - 10:30, Location: Lecture Room 209

Session Chair: Mario Botsch


Boundary Constrained Swept Surfaces
Jian J. Zhang, L. H. You, Xiaosong Yang, Mariusz Pachulski
Bournemouth University

On-the-fly Curve Skeleton Computation for 3D Shapes
Andrei Sharf1, Thomas Lewiner2, Ariel Shamir3, Leif Kobbelt4
1Tel-Aviv University, 2Puc Rio de Janeiro, 3IDC, 4RWTH Aachen

Variational 3D Shape Segmentation for Bounding Volume Computation
Lin Lu1, Y.K. Choi1, W. Wang1, Myung-Soo Kim2
1The University of Hong Kong, 2Seoul National University


FP14 Ray Tracing

Date: Friday, September 7th, Time: 11:00 - 12:30, Location: Lecture Room 209

Session Chair: Thomas Ertl


Interactive Ray-tracing of Massive Dynamic Geometry
Maxim Shevtsov, Alexei Soupikov, Alexander Kapustin
Intel Corporation

Ray-Casted BlockMaps for Large Urban Models Visualization
Paolo Cignoni1, Marco Di Benedetto1, Fabio Ganovelli1, Enrico Gobbetti2, Fabio Marton2, Roberto Scopigno1
1ISTI - CNR, 2CRS4

Stackless KD-Tree Traversal for High Performance GPU Ray Tracing
Stefan Popov1, Johannes Günther2, Hans-Peter Seidel2, Philipp Slusallek1
1Saarland University, 2MPI Informatik,


FP15 Imaging (1)

Date: Friday, September 7th, Time: 09:00 - 10:30, Location: Lecture Room 309

Session Chair: Karol Myszkowski


Defocus Magnification
Soonmin Bae, Fredo Durand
MIT CSAIL

Contrast Restoration by Adaptive Countershading
Grzegorz Krawczyk, Karol Myszkowski, Hans-Peter Seidel
MPI Informatik

Synthetic Shutter Speed Imaging
Jacob Telleen, Anne Sullivan, Jerry Yee, Prabath Gunawardane, Oliver Wang, Ian Collins, James Davis
University of California, Santa Cruz


FP16 Imaging (2)

Date: Friday, September 7th, Time: 11:00 - 12:30, Location: Lecture Room 309

Session Chair: Pavel Zemčík


Interactive Simulation of the Human Eye Depth of Field and Its Correction with Spectacle Lenses
Masanori Kakimoto1, Tomoaki Tatsukawa1, Yukiteru Mukai1, Tomoyuki Nishita2
1SGI Japan, Ltd., 2The University of Tokyo

Texturing Internal Surfaces from a Few Cross Sections
Nico Pietroni1, Miguel A. Otaduy2, Fabio Ganovelli1, Markus Gross2
1ISTI/CNR Pisa, 2ETH Zurich

Depth-of-Field Rendering by Pyramidal Image Processing
Martin Kraus1, Magnus Strengert2
1TU Muenchen, 2Universitaet Stuttgart



« Back
Last update : 12.05.2011

If you have any comments regarding this webpage please contact EG07 staff.