PRAHA CVUT
EG.ORG
program
Conference Awards Winners

Eurographics Awards

Photos

  • Conference program:
09:00 - 10:00
Invited Talk 1
Henrik Wann Jensen
10:30 - 11:30
Full Papers Fast Forward
11:30 - 13:00 (Lecture Room 209)
Full Papers 1
Material and Image Based Rendering
11:30 - 13:00 (Lecture Room 309)
Full Papers 4
Faces
11:30 - 13:00 (Lecture Room 256)
STAR 1
Spectral Methods for Mesh Processing and Analysis
13:00 - 14:30
CGF Editorial Board
14:30 - 16:00 (Lecture Room 209)
Full Papers 2
Global Illumination (1)
14:30 - 16:00 (Lecture Room 309)
Full Papers 5
Deformations
14:30 - 16:00 (Lecture Room 256)
STAR 2
The Visual Computing of Projector-Camera Systems
16:30 - 18:00 (Lecture Room 209)
Full Papers 3
Global Illumination (2)
16:30 - 18:00 (Lecture Room 309)
Full Papers 6
Surfaces
16:30 - 18:00 (Lecture Room 256)
STAR 3
Towards Automatic Character Skeletonization and Interactive Skin Deformation
18:00 - 18:30
Short Papers Fast Forward
09:00 - 10:30 (Lecture Room 209)
Full Papers 7
Image and Color
09:00 - 10:30 (Lecture Room 309)
Full Papers 10
Fluid and Motion Capture
09:00 - 10:30 (Lecture Room 256)
STAR 4
Shape Representations Based on Simplicial and Cell Complexes
09:00 - 10:30 (Room 78)
Microsoft Tutorial
DirectX, Windows Presentaion Foundation, XNA technology
11:00 - 12:30 (Lecture Room 209)
Full Papers 8
Crowds and Animation
11:00 - 12:30 (Lecture Room 309)
Full Papers 11
Shadows and Visibility
11:00 - 12:30 (Lecture Room 256)
Cultural Heritage Papers 1
11:00 - 12:30 (Room 78)
Microsoft Tutorial
DirectX, Windows Presentaion Foundation, XNA technology
14:00 - 15:00
Invited Talk 2
Ben Sawyer
15:30 - 17:30 (Lecture Room 209)
Full Papers 9
Skinnig and Mesh Deformation
15:30 - 17:30 (Lecture Room 309)
Full Papers 12
Interaction, VR, and Visualization
15:30 - 17:30 (Lecture Room 256)
Cultural Heritage Papers 2
16:30 - 18:00 (Room 17)
Education Papers 3
Panel Discussion
09:00 - 10:30 (Lecture Room 209)
Full Papers 13
Modeling and Segmentation
09:00 - 10:30 (Lecture Room 309)
Full Papers 15
Imaging (1)
09:00 - 10:30 (Lecture Room 256)
STAR 5
State of the Art in Ray Tracing Animated Scenes
11:30 - 13:00 (Lecture Room 133)
Education Papers 1
Teaching Computer Graphics
11:00 - 12:30 (Lecture Room 209)
Full Papers 14
Ray Tracing
11:00 - 12:30 (Lecture Room 309)
Full Papers 16
Imaging (2)
11:00 - 12:30 (Lecture Room 256)
STAR 6
Visualization of Multi-variate Scientific Data
14:30 - 16:00 (Lecture Room 133)
Education Papers 2
Teaching with Computer Graphics
14:00 - 15:00
Invited Talk 3
Radim Šára
09:00 - 10:30 (Lecture Room 133)
Game Industry Presentations 1
Game Pipelines & Infrastructure
11:00 - 12:30 (Lecture Room 133)
Game Industry Presentations 2
New Technologies & Solutions
16:30 - 18:00 (Lecture Room 133)
Industry Presentations
09:00 - 10:30 (Lecture Room 133)
Short Papers 1
11:00 - 12:30 (Lecture Room 133)
Short Papers 2
15:30 - 17:30 (Lecture Room 133)
Short Papers 3
08:30 - 09:00
Opening & EG Awards
17:30 - 18:30
EG General Assembly
15:00 - 16:00
Closing Session & Conference Awards
19:00 - 23:00
Welcome Reception
Hotel Praha
19:00 - 21:00
Poster & Beer Party
Masaryk Dormitory
19:00 - 24:00
Conference Dinner
Convent of St. Agnes
09:00 - 10:30 (Lecture Room 209)
Tutorial 1
Haptic Simulation, Perception and Manipulation of Deformable Objects
11:00 - 12:30 (Lecture Room 209)
Tutorial 1
Haptic Simulation, Perception and Manipulation of Deformable Objects
14:00 - 15:30 (Lecture Room 209)
Tutorial 2
Populating Virtual Environments with Crowds
16:00 - 17:30 (Lecture Room 209)
Tutorial 2
Populating Virtual Environments with Crowds
09:00 - 10:30 (Lecture Room 309)
Tutorial 5
New Trends in 3D Video
11:00 - 12:30 (Lecture Room 309)
Tutorial 5
New Trends in 3D Video
14:00 - 15:30 (Lecture Room 309)
Tutorial 6
Capturing Reflectance - From Theory to Practice
16:00 - 17:30 (Lecture Room 309)
Tutorial 6
Capturing Reflectance - From Theory to Practice
09:00 - 10:30 (Lecture Room 133)
Tutorial 9
Programming the Cell BE for High Performance Graphics
11:00 - 12:30 (Lecture Room 133)
Tutorial 9
Programming the Cell BE for High Performance Graphics
14:00 - 15:30 (Lecture Room 133)
Tutorial 10
Advanced Topics in Virtual Garment Simulation
16:00 - 17:30 (Lecture Room 133)
Tutorial 10
Advanced Topics in Virtual Garment Simulation
09:00 - 10:30 (Lecture Room 209)
Tutorial 3
Towards the Virtual Physiological Human
11:00 - 12:30 (Lecture Room 209)
Tutorial 3
Towards the Virtual Physiological Human
14:00 - 15:30 (Lecture Room 209)
Tutorial 4
Inverse Kinematics and Kinetics for Virtual Humanoids
16:00 - 17:30 (Lecture Room 209)
Tutorial 4
Inverse Kinematics and Kinetics for Virtual Humanoids
09:00 - 10:30 (Lecture Room 309)
Tutorial 7
Computational Photography
11:00 - 12:30 (Lecture Room 309)
Tutorial 7
Computational Photography
14:00 - 15:30 (Lecture Room 309)
Tutorial 8
Applications of Information Theory to Computer Graphics
16:00 - 17:30 (Lecture Room 309)
Tutorial 8
Applications of Information Theory to Computer Graphics
09:00 - 10:30 (Lecture Room 133)
Tutorial 11
Visual Mining of Text Collections
11:00 - 12:30 (Lecture Room 133)
Tutorial 11
Visual Mining of Text Collections
14:00 - 15:30 (Lecture Room 133)
Tutorial 12
3D Shape Description and Matching Based on Properties of Real Functions
16:00 - 17:30 (Lecture Room 133)
Tutorial 12
3D Shape Description and Matching Based on Properties of Real Functions
 Mon 3 Sept.Tue 4 Sept.Wed 5 Sept.Thu 6 Sept.Fri 7 Sept. 
08:30
 
T1 T5 T9
Coffee Break
T1 T5 T9
Lunch Break
T2 T6 T10
Coffee Break
T2 T6 T10
 
T3 T7 T11
Coffee Break
T3 T7 T11
Lunch Break
T4 T8 T12
Coffee Break
T4 T8 T12
 
Welcome
Reception
Hotel Praha
Opening & EG Awards
IT1
Coffee Break
FP Fast Forward
FP1 FP4 ST1 ED1  
Lunch Break
FP2 FP5 ST2 ED2
Coffee Break
FP3 FP6 ST3 IPED3
SP Fast Forward
 
Poster & Beer Party
Masaryk Dormitory
 
FP7 FP10 ST4 SP1 DX
WPF
XNA
Coffee Break
FP8 FP11 CH1 SP2 DX
WPF
XNA
Lunch Break
IT2
Coffee Break
FP9 FP12 CH2 SP3  
EG General Assembly
 
Conference Dinner
Convent of St. Agnes
 
FP13 FP15 ST5 GP1
Coffee Break
FP14 FP16 ST6 GP2
Lunch Break
IT3
Closing Session
& Conference Awards
08:30
09:0009:00
09:3009:30
10:0010:00
10:3010:30
11:0011:00
11:3011:30
12:0012:00
12:3012:30
13:0013:00
13:3013:30
14:0014:00
14:3014:30
15:0015:00
15:3015:30
16:0016:00
16:3016:30
17:0017:00
17:3017:30
18:0018:00
18:3018:30
19:0019:00
19:3019:30
20:0020:00
21:0021:00
22:0022:00
23:0023:00
24:0024:00

The final location of plenary sessions will be announced during the conference. Based on the number of participants either one lecture hall 256 or two rooms 209 & 309 (with teleconferencing) will be used.



  • Accompanying program:
09:00 - 17:30 (Institute of Intermedia)
Exhibitions
EPOCH Interactive Salon,
CAVE 3D, ARiSE project
Free Entrance!
09:00 - 18:30 (Institute of Intermedia)
Exhibitions
EPOCH Interactive Salon,
CAVE 3D, ARiSE project
Free Entrance!
09:00 - 15:00 (Institute of Intermedia)
Exhibitions
EPOCH Interactive Salon,
CAVE 3D, ARiSE project
Free Entrance!
09:00 - 18:30 (Lecture Room 202a)
Animation Theatre
09:00 - 18:30 (Lecture Room 78)
Game Physics Innovation Competition
09:00 - 15:00 (Lecture Room 202a)
Animation Theatre
09:00 - 15:00 (Lecture Room 78)
Game Physics Innovation Competition
 Mon 3 Sept.Tue 4 Sept.Wed 5 Sept.Thu 6 Sept.Fri 7 Sept. 
09:00
EX
EX
EX AT GC
EX AT GC
EX AT GC
09:00
12:0012:00
15:0015:00
17:3017:30
18:0018:00






  • Monday, September 3rd - Tuesday, September 4th


  • T Tutorials



Last update : 12.05.2011

If you have any comments regarding this webpage please contact EG07 staff.